Difference between revisions of "Notable LGBTQ Artistic Directors in the Arts and Entertainment World"
From QueerBio.com
(Created page with "'''Argentina''' * Julio Bocca, Ballet Argentino '''Canada''' * Noah Cowen, TIFF Bell Lightbox * Sara Diamond, Banff Centre * Sky Gilbert, The Hammertheatre...") |
|||
Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
* [[Julio Bocca]], Ballet Argentino | * [[Julio Bocca]], Ballet Argentino | ||
+ | * [[Jorge Donn]], Ballet of the 20th Century | ||
+ | |||
+ | '''Australia''' | ||
+ | |||
+ | * [[Neil Armfield]], Company B | ||
+ | * [[Robert Helpmann]], Adelaide Festival of Arts | ||
'''Canada''' | '''Canada''' | ||
− | * [[Noah | + | * [[Reid Anderson]], National Ballet of Canada, Stuttgart Ballet, Ballet British Columbia |
+ | * [[Michel Marc Bouchard]], Trillium Theatre | ||
+ | * [[Noah Cowan]], TIFF Bell Lightbox | ||
+ | * [[Rene-Richard Cyr]], Theatre PAP, Just for Laughs Festival, Théâtre d'Aujourd'hui | ||
* [[Sara Diamond]], Banff Centre | * [[Sara Diamond]], Banff Centre | ||
* [[Sky Gilbert]], The Hammertheatre Company | * [[Sky Gilbert]], The Hammertheatre Company | ||
* [[Brendan Healy]], Buddies in Bad Times Theatre | * [[Brendan Healy]], Buddies in Bad Times Theatre | ||
* [[John Herbert]], several theatre companies | * [[John Herbert]], several theatre companies | ||
+ | * [[Tomson Highway]], Native Earth Performing Arts | ||
* [[John Hirsch]], Stratford Shakespeare Festival | * [[John Hirsch]], Stratford Shakespeare Festival | ||
+ | * [[SD Holman]], Queer Arts Festival | ||
+ | * [[James Kudelka]], National Ballet of Canada | ||
* [[Robert Lepage]], National Arts Centre, Ex Machina | * [[Robert Lepage]], National Arts Centre, Ex Machina | ||
+ | * [[Evelyn Parry]], Buddies in Bad Times Theatre | ||
+ | * [[Andria Wilson]], Creative Nova Scotia Awards | ||
'''Cuba''' | '''Cuba''' | ||
Line 20: | Line 34: | ||
* [[Erik Bruhn]], National Ballet of Canada | * [[Erik Bruhn]], National Ballet of Canada | ||
+ | |||
+ | '''Finland''' | ||
+ | |||
+ | * [[Jorma Uotinen]], Helsinki City Theatre, Finnish National Ballet, Kuopio Dance Festival | ||
+ | |||
+ | '''France''' | ||
+ | |||
+ | * [[Patrie Chereau]], Public-Theatre | ||
+ | |||
+ | '''Germany''' | ||
+ | |||
+ | * [[Jorn Weisbrodt]], ALLARTS, Luminato Festival, Berlin State Opera | ||
+ | |||
+ | '''Ghana''' | ||
+ | |||
+ | * [[Tawiah M'carthy]], TheNextEdition | ||
'''Great Britain''' | '''Great Britain''' | ||
Line 25: | Line 55: | ||
* [[Neil Vivian Bartlett]], Lyric Theatre Hammersmith | * [[Neil Vivian Bartlett]], Lyric Theatre Hammersmith | ||
* [[Rikki Beadle-Blair]], Team Angelica | * [[Rikki Beadle-Blair]], Team Angelica | ||
+ | * [[Michael Benthall]], Old Vic Theatre | ||
+ | * [[Topher Campbell]], Red Room Film and Theatre Company | ||
* [[Gregory Doran]], Royal Shakespeare Company | * [[Gregory Doran]], Royal Shakespeare Company | ||
* [[Peter Gill]], Riverside Studios | * [[Peter Gill]], Riverside Studios | ||
* [[Michael Grandage]], Michael Grandage Company, Donmar Warehouse | * [[Michael Grandage]], Michael Grandage Company, Donmar Warehouse | ||
+ | * [[Drew McConie]], The McConie Company | ||
* [[Robert Medley]], Group Theatre | * [[Robert Medley]], Group Theatre | ||
+ | * [[Roger Rees]], Williamstown Theatre Festival | ||
* [[Christopher Wheeldon]], Royal Ballet | * [[Christopher Wheeldon]], Royal Ballet | ||
Line 34: | Line 68: | ||
* [[Jason Danino-Holt]], HABAIT Theatre Tel Aviv | * [[Jason Danino-Holt]], HABAIT Theatre Tel Aviv | ||
+ | * [[Yair Hochner]], TLVFest | ||
+ | |||
+ | '''Italy''' | ||
+ | |||
+ | * [[Sylvano Bussotti]], La Fenice | ||
+ | |||
+ | '''Mexico''' | ||
+ | |||
+ | * [[Tanya Saracho]], Teatro Luna | ||
+ | |||
+ | '''New Zealand''' | ||
+ | |||
+ | * [[Alexander Grant]], National Ballet of Canada | ||
'''Russia''' | '''Russia''' | ||
* [[Serge Lifar]], Paris Opera | * [[Serge Lifar]], Paris Opera | ||
+ | |||
+ | '''Singapore''' | ||
+ | |||
+ | * [[Ivan Heng]], Singapore Theatre Festival, WILD RICE Theatre | ||
+ | |||
+ | '''Spain''' | ||
+ | |||
+ | * [[David Delfin]], music videos | ||
+ | * [[Nacho Duato]], National Spanish Dance Company, Mikhailovsky Theatre | ||
+ | * [[Augustin Perez Rubio]], MALBA-Fondacion Constantini museum | ||
'''Taiwan''' | '''Taiwan''' | ||
Line 48: | Line 105: | ||
* [[Steven Blier]], New York Festival of Song | * [[Steven Blier]], New York Festival of Song | ||
* [[Douglas Carter Beane]], Drama Dept. Theatre Company | * [[Douglas Carter Beane]], Drama Dept. Theatre Company | ||
+ | * [[Christopher Castellani]], Grub Street | ||
+ | * [[Ian Daniel]], The Civilians | ||
+ | * [[Kai Davis]], Babel Poetry Collective | ||
+ | * [[Snehal Desai]], East West Players | ||
+ | * [[Sean Dorsey]], Fresh Meat Productions | ||
* [[Alonso Duralde]], USA Film Festival | * [[Alonso Duralde]], USA Film Festival | ||
* [[Scott Elliot]], New Group | * [[Scott Elliot]], New Group | ||
* [[Michael Feinstein]], The Center for the Performing Arts in Carmel, Indiana | * [[Michael Feinstein]], The Center for the Performing Arts in Carmel, Indiana | ||
+ | * [[Terry Kilburn]], Meadow Brook Theatre | ||
+ | * [[Charles Ludlum]], Ridiculous Theatrical Company | ||
* [[Geoffrey Nauffts]], Naked Angels Theatre Company | * [[Geoffrey Nauffts]], Naked Angels Theatre Company | ||
− | * [[Christopher Stowell]], Oregon Ballet Theatre | + | * [[Joshua Peugh]], Dark Circle Contemporary Dance |
+ | * [[Nicholas Phan]], Collaborative Arts Institute | ||
+ | * [[Rajendra Roy]], Hamptons International Film Festival | ||
+ | * [[Kevin Spacey]], Old Vic Theatre | ||
+ | * [[David Staller]], Gingold Theatrical Group | ||
+ | * [[Christopher Stowell]], Oregon Ballet Theatre | ||
+ | * [[Shawna Virago]], San Francisco Transgender Film Festival | ||
+ | * [[James Warwick]], Colonial Theatre | ||
+ | * [[Storme Webber]], Voices Rising | ||
* [[Kim Yutani]], Outfest Las Angeles | * [[Kim Yutani]], Outfest Las Angeles | ||
+ | |||
+ | ==See Also== | ||
+ | |||
+ | ==Further Reading/Research== | ||
+ | |||
+ | |||
+ | <html><br /> | ||
+ | <a href="#" | ||
+ | onclick=" | ||
+ | window.open( | ||
+ | 'https://www.facebook.com/sharer/sharer.php?u='+encodeURIComponent(location.href), | ||
+ | 'facebook-share-dialog', | ||
+ | 'width=626,height=436'); | ||
+ | return false;"> | ||
+ | Share on Facebook | ||
+ | </a></html> |
Revision as of 20:23, 19 September 2021
Argentina
- Julio Bocca, Ballet Argentino
- Jorge Donn, Ballet of the 20th Century
Australia
- Neil Armfield, Company B
- Robert Helpmann, Adelaide Festival of Arts
Canada
- Reid Anderson, National Ballet of Canada, Stuttgart Ballet, Ballet British Columbia
- Michel Marc Bouchard, Trillium Theatre
- Noah Cowan, TIFF Bell Lightbox
- Rene-Richard Cyr, Theatre PAP, Just for Laughs Festival, Théâtre d'Aujourd'hui
- Sara Diamond, Banff Centre
- Sky Gilbert, The Hammertheatre Company
- Brendan Healy, Buddies in Bad Times Theatre
- John Herbert, several theatre companies
- Tomson Highway, Native Earth Performing Arts
- John Hirsch, Stratford Shakespeare Festival
- SD Holman, Queer Arts Festival
- James Kudelka, National Ballet of Canada
- Robert Lepage, National Arts Centre, Ex Machina
- Evelyn Parry, Buddies in Bad Times Theatre
- Andria Wilson, Creative Nova Scotia Awards
Cuba
- Eduardo Machado, INTAR Theater
Denmark
- Erik Bruhn, National Ballet of Canada
Finland
- Jorma Uotinen, Helsinki City Theatre, Finnish National Ballet, Kuopio Dance Festival
France
- Patrie Chereau, Public-Theatre
Germany
- Jorn Weisbrodt, ALLARTS, Luminato Festival, Berlin State Opera
Ghana
- Tawiah M'carthy, TheNextEdition
Great Britain
- Neil Vivian Bartlett, Lyric Theatre Hammersmith
- Rikki Beadle-Blair, Team Angelica
- Michael Benthall, Old Vic Theatre
- Topher Campbell, Red Room Film and Theatre Company
- Gregory Doran, Royal Shakespeare Company
- Peter Gill, Riverside Studios
- Michael Grandage, Michael Grandage Company, Donmar Warehouse
- Drew McConie, The McConie Company
- Robert Medley, Group Theatre
- Roger Rees, Williamstown Theatre Festival
- Christopher Wheeldon, Royal Ballet
Israel
- Jason Danino-Holt, HABAIT Theatre Tel Aviv
- Yair Hochner, TLVFest
Italy
- Sylvano Bussotti, La Fenice
Mexico
- Tanya Saracho, Teatro Luna
New Zealand
- Alexander Grant, National Ballet of Canada
Russia
- Serge Lifar, Paris Opera
Singapore
- Ivan Heng, Singapore Theatre Festival, WILD RICE Theatre
Spain
- David Delfin, music videos
- Nacho Duato, National Spanish Dance Company, Mikhailovsky Theatre
- Augustin Perez Rubio, MALBA-Fondacion Constantini museum
Taiwan
- Lin Hwai-min, Novel Dance Series
United States
- Alvin Ailey, The Horton Dance Company
- Steven Blier, New York Festival of Song
- Douglas Carter Beane, Drama Dept. Theatre Company
- Christopher Castellani, Grub Street
- Ian Daniel, The Civilians
- Kai Davis, Babel Poetry Collective
- Snehal Desai, East West Players
- Sean Dorsey, Fresh Meat Productions
- Alonso Duralde, USA Film Festival
- Scott Elliot, New Group
- Michael Feinstein, The Center for the Performing Arts in Carmel, Indiana
- Terry Kilburn, Meadow Brook Theatre
- Charles Ludlum, Ridiculous Theatrical Company
- Geoffrey Nauffts, Naked Angels Theatre Company
- Joshua Peugh, Dark Circle Contemporary Dance
- Nicholas Phan, Collaborative Arts Institute
- Rajendra Roy, Hamptons International Film Festival
- Kevin Spacey, Old Vic Theatre
- David Staller, Gingold Theatrical Group
- Christopher Stowell, Oregon Ballet Theatre
- Shawna Virago, San Francisco Transgender Film Festival
- James Warwick, Colonial Theatre
- Storme Webber, Voices Rising
- Kim Yutani, Outfest Las Angeles